PRIVACY POLICY

PURPOSE

This Privacy Notice explains what to expect when Brightly collects and uses your personal information. Please read it carefully.

OUR PROMISE

Brightly is committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what we do with it. We are committed to respecting your privacy and ensuring the personal information you have entrusted to us is processed in accordance with the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information directly from you when you make the decision to become a supporter or a donor.

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our Facebook page or website, you may see one or more tick boxes allowing you to opt-in to receive marketing communications from us by email or post.

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

  • Personal identifiers such as your title and name
  • Contact details including postal address, email and telephone/mobile number
  • Records of your contact with us

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

The Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 recognises some information as ‘sensitive personal data’. This includes, but is not limited to, information that reveals your religious beliefs, race or ethnic origin. Brightly will always treat any sensitive personal data we process with the greatest care and process the information in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

  • To process donations
  • To keep you informed about our work. Please see more details in Marketing Permissions
  • To fundraise more efficiently

MARKETING PERMISSIONS

We wish to share news about how your support is changing the lives of children and young people. This may include sending you information about our work, news, appeals, campaigns, events and information on volunteering.

Email marketing – We will ask for your permission to contact you by email for marketing purposes.

Postal marketing – From time-to-time, we may send you information about our work unless you have told us you would prefer not to receive this information by post.

Brightly is committed to respecting your choice to receive marketing communication. You can update or withdraw your consent/permissions and contact preferences at any time by writing to us at: Larn-a-Lod, Rue du Coin, Grouville, JE3 9QR or emailing us at: allison@brightly.je

FUNDRAISING

Brightly supports children and young people in care and care leavers up to the age of 25. Fundraising is essential for Brightly to make a lasting difference in the lives of these children and young people.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

Brightly will never share your information with any third party outside of our charity.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

Brightly will only keep your personal information for as long as it is required and in accordance with statutory requirements.

YOUR INFORMATION RIGHTS AND CHOICES

The Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 gives you the right:

  • To request in writing and securely obtain copies of the personal information Brightly holds about you
  • To correct or update your personal information processed by Brightly
  • To request Brightly to stop using your personal information for marketing purposes or for any other purpose where there is no legal requirement for continued processing

REPORTING CONCERNS OR COMPLIMENTS

Please contact us if you wish to raise a concern about our handling of your personal information, or compliment what you think we have done well. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information Commissioner about how we manage your data.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

Brightly will review this privacy notice regularly and may update it at any time for example, in the event of changes in law or how we operate. Please do check our website from time-to-time. If there are any significant changes in the way we process your personal information we will provide a prominent notice on our website or send you a notification.

CONCERNS OR QUESTIONS

If you have any questions relating to this privacy notice, please contact us by writing to us at: Larn-a-Lod, Rue du Coin, Grouville, JE3 9QR or emailing us at: allison@brightly.je

en_USEnglish
en_USEnglish